analytics

 Makaex Pty Ltd (ABN 38328434648) Trading as Star Property Management Services is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the QLD Privacy Act 2009 and Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

 

During the course of your involvement with Star Property Management Services, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

 

  • Assisting you with buying OR selling property
  • Assisting you to lease a property
  • Client & business relationship management
  • Marketing of products and services to you and for you
  • Answering enquiries about a property you are buying or selling

 

The types of information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

 

  • Your full name, date of birth
  • Your residential and or postal address
  • Your email address, home phone and mobile

 

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generated by real-estate software. The information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Star Property Management Service personnel only.

 

We need your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information, and we, therefore, ask that you sign the consent on the first page of this document to indicate your consent.

 

If you do not consent to Star Property Management Service collecting and releasing your personal information as described above, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.

 

You have the right to request access to your information and to ask Star Property Management Service to update or correct your personal information.

 

  • Financial information – name of bank and account details for settlement balance deposits or refund of deposits on a cancelled sale
  • Details of your spouse, partner or de facto
  • Details of property owned by you

 

In order to provide our services to you, we may disclose your personal information to persons/organisations described below.

 

  • Your Conveyancer/Solicitor involved in the transaction
  • Your financial institution representative
  • Organisations involved in Pest & Building Inspections
  • Tradespeople involved with repairs and maintenance of your property
  • Organisations involved in maintaining or upgrading our computers and
  • Police

 

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows

  • P O Box 4214 Robina Town Centre QLD 4230
  • ahudson@starpms.com.au
  • Phone: 07 5562 2551
  • Mobile: 61 450 940 046